Battle of Britain London Monument – F/Lt. W E G Measures

Battle of Britain London Monument – F/Lt. W E G Measures Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – F/Lt. W E G Measures

 

William Edward Geoffrey Measures was born on 7th August 1916 and educated at Dulwich College. He entered the RAF College Cranwell in September 1935 as a Flight Cadet. After graduation on 30th July 1937 he received a permanent commission and joined 74 Squadron at Hornchurch.

On 20th November 1939 Measures was a member of a section which shared in damaging a He111 fifteen miles off Southend. The enemy aircraft escaped into cloud and reached its base, badly damaged and with three crew wounded.

 

Above: 74 Squadron

F/O Bird, P/O HM Stephen, F/O JC Mungo-Park, P/O BV Draper, P/O PCF Stevenson, P/O DG Cobden, P/O AJ Smith, P/O JHR Young, WO Mayne, P/O D Hastings

F/Lt. AG Malan, S/Ldr. FL White, F/Lt. WEG Measures

Sgt. EA Mould, F/O DHT Dowding, F/O JC Freeborn

***************

 

He was posted from 74 to No. 1 RAF Depot Uxbridge on 15th January 1940 but rejoined 74 on 19th February. He received a Mention in Despatches (gazetted 20th February 1940).

Measures was detached from 74 to AFDU Northolt on 7th May for an Air Fighting Course. East of Dunkirk on 21st May Measures destroyed a He111, on the 23rd he shared in destroying a Hs126, on the 24th shared a Do17 and on the 27th destroyed another.

He was appointed ‘B’ Flight Commander on 28th May and promoted to Acting Flight Lieutenant on 15th June.

Measures destroyed a He111 on 6th July, shared another on the 8th and damaged a Me110 and a Do17 on the 10th.

Measures relinquished his acting rank on 24th July 1940 when he was posted away to 7 OTU Hawarden as an instructor. On 12th October 1940 he joined 238 Squadron at Chilbolton as ‘A’ Flight Commander. He was posted from 238 to 2 CFS Cranwell on 26th December 1940.

In 1942 he was given command of 87 Squadron and led it to North Africa in November. He left the squadron in June 1943.

Awarded the AFC (gazetted 1st September 1944), Measures retired from the RAF on 23rd November 1957 as a Squadron Leader, retaining the rank of Wing Commander.

Measures is remembered on a memorial plaque at Dulwich College, unveiled on 14th March 2002.

 

 

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy