Battle of Britain London Monument – P/O A J McGregor

Battle of Britain London Monument – P/O A J McGregor Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – P/O A J McGregor

 

Alan James McGregor was born in Bristol on 23rd November 1920 and attended Bristol Grammar School. He joined the RAFVR in November 1938 as an Airman u/t Pilot.

Called up on 1st September 1939, McGregor completed his training at 5 FTS Sealand on No. 45 Course, which ran from 11th December 1939 to 10th June 1940.

He was commissioned on the 18th and joined 504 Squadron at Castletown. He served with the squadron in the Battle of Britain.

 

81 Squadron pilots at the flight hut at Vaenga 1941

L to R: F/O JE Walker, P/O AJ McGregor, S/Ldr. AH Rook (CO), P/O D Ramsey, F/Sgt. P Sims, Sgt. K Bishop, Sgt. C Haw.

 

In late July 1941 ‘A’ Flight of 504, McGregor’s, was renumbered 81 Squadron and posted to Leconfield, where the personnel were kitted out for an unknown destination overseas. They flew to Abbotsinch in Harrows and embarked for Russia on the carrier HMS Argus, which carried crated Hurricanes. On 1st September the squadron flew off in sixes for Vaenga airfield, near Murmansk.

Operations continued until mid-November, when 81’s pilots began converting Russian pilots on to Hurricanes. They left Russia on 29th November, leaving the aircraft and equipment behind. They returned in HMS Kenya, landing at Rosyth on 7th December 1941.

McGregor commanded 123 Squadron in the Far East, operating Spitfires and later Thunderbolts, from July 1943 until its disbandment in June 1945. He then commanded 81 Squadron briefly in July.

He was awarded the DSO (19th October 1945).

Released from the RAF in 1946, McGregor rejoined later and retired on 23rd November 1976 as a Wing Commander.

He died in 1997.

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy