Battle of Britain London Monument – P/O N E Hancock

Battle of Britain London Monument – P/O N E Hancock Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – P/O N E Hancock

 

Norman Edward Hancock joined the RAFVR about July 1939 as an Airman u/t Pilot. Called up on 1st September 1939, he went to No. 1 ITW at Cambridge on 5th September, moved to 12 EFTS Prestwick on 26th March 1940 and then to 5 FTS Sealand on 26th May.

With his training completed he went to 7 OTU Hawarden on 11th August to convert to Spitfires. He joined 65 Squadron at Turnhouse on 2nd September, moving on to 152 Squadron at Warmwell on 11th October.

 

Hancock probably destroyed a Me110 off the Isle of Wight on 28th November.

He was posted to 56 OTU Sutton Bridge on 22nd October 1941 as an instructor and went to 55 OTU Usworth on 2nd February 1942.

Hancock next went to Northern Ireland on 11th July to instruct the 52nd Pursuit Group USAAF on Spifires. He returned to operations on 18th October 1942 when he joined 128 Squadron at Hastings, Sierra Leone, as a Flight Commander.

Back in the UK, Hancock was posted to 198 Squadron at Matlask on 27th April 1943 and was serving with it until 15th July when he went to 56 Squadron at Martlesham Heath as a Flight Commander.

Tour-expired on 31st May 1944, Hancock was posted to 85 Group and awarded the DFC (gazetted 23rd June 1944).

In May 1945 he took command of 276 (ASR) Squadron at Knocke, his final appointment was Squadron Leader Admin at RAF Cranfield. He was released from the RAF in March 1946.

Hancock became director of a building business and later worked as an architectural surveyor.

He died on 17th December 2008.

 

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy