Battle of Britain London Monument – F/Lt. H G Goddard

Battle of Britain London Monument – F/Lt. H G Goddard Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – F/Lt. H G Goddard

 

Henry Gordon Goddard went to Harrow School and Wadham College Oxford, where he read Latin, French and Law. From 1927 to 1929 he was a member of the University Air Squadron.

On 4th July 1932 Goddard was granted a commission in the RAFO. He was commissioned in the RAFVR on 1st January 1938, relinquishing his one in the RAFO.

Goddard was an architect when he was called up on 8th September 1939. He went to 5 FTS Sealand on No. 41 Course, which ran from 9th October to 9th December 1939.

 

 

He joined 219 Squadron at Catterick on 16th December. He was appointed ‘B’ Flight Commander on 17th May 1940 and promoted to Acting Flight Lieutenant.

On the afternoon of 15th August Goddard destroyed a Do17 off Flamborough Head. He relinquished command of ‘B’ Flight on 13th September and assumed command of ‘A’ Flight.

He destroyed a Ju88 during the night of 8th November and on 27th December 1940 Goddard was posted away from 219 to join 93 Squadron at Middle Wallop.

He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 18th February 1941).

Goddard was awarded the AFC (gazetted 11th June 1942) and commanded 153 Squadron at Portreath for a short time in December 1942.

Posted overseas, he was given command of 176 Squadron at Baigachi, India in June 1943 then posted away in March 1944 to lead 170 Wing in the Imphal Valley. On 1st May Goddard was promoted to Acting Group Captain and took command of HQ 906 Wing.

He was awarded the DSO (gazetted 14th November 1944) and released in 1945 as a Wing Commander.

He returned to his architectural practice and became a leading heating and ventilating consultant, responsible for producing heating schemes for Westminster Abbey and several Oxford and Cambridge university colleges.

Goddard died on 13th November 1972.

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy