Battle of Britain London Monument – F/O A D Forster

Battle of Britain London Monument – F/O A D Forster Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – F/O A D Forster

 

Anthony Douglas Forster was born at Bishop Middleham, Durham on 17th April 1914 and educated at Durham School, where he was a Kings Scholar.

In 1932 he joined Newcastle Breweries as a trainee. In March 1938 Forster joined 607 Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force and was commissioned in May. Called to full-time service on 24th August 1939, he completed his training and went with 607 Squadron to France in November.

 

 

On 10th May 1940 Forster claimed two He111’s destroyed, another shared and another damaged. On the 11th he damaged two Ju88’s.

The squadron was withdrawn from France to Croydon on the 21st. Forster was serving with 151 Squadron at North Weald by 25th May 1940.

On 9th July he damaged a Me110, on the 15th damaged a Do17 and on the 29th he damaged a Me110. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 30th July 1940), the citation crediting him with six enemy aircraft destroyed including four in France.

On 15th August Forster rejoined 607 Squadron, then at Usworth. The squadron moved south to Tangmere in early September 1940.

On the 14th Forster shared in damaging a Ju88. Five days later he was taken off flying suffering from exhaustion and did not rejoin the squadron until late November. He was made a Flight Commander but on 15th December he was posted away to CFS Upavon for an instructors course.

In February 1941 Forster joined the staff at 10 FTS Ternhill and was there until December 1942, when he went for a course at the Empire CFS at Hullavington.

He then went to Canada and became Chief Instructor at North Battleford and Kingston. He returned to the UK in May 1945 and was released later in the year. He was back with Newcastle Breweries for a short time before rejoining the RAF in June 1946 with a Permanent Commission.

He held a number of appointments and commands before his retirement on 24th April 1962 as a Wing Commander.

He and his wife moved to Cornwall and set up a leisure and horse-breeding business. Forster later became an advanced driving instructor.

He died in October 2001.

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy