Battle of Britain London Monument – Sgt. I L Dunn

Battle of Britain London Monument – Sgt. I L Dunn Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – Sgt. I L Dunn

 

Ian Love Dunn was born on 5th June 1920 and joined the RAF as a direct-entry Airman u/t Observer on 6th February 1939.

He was posted to No. 1 AOS on 20th June, moving to 9 AOS Penrhos on 1st August. After completing his training Dunn joined 29 Squadron at Debden on 6th September 1939.

Before he was posted to 235 Squadron at Bircham Newton on 22nd May, Dunn had qualified as a Gunnery Leader at CGS Warmwell. He served with 235 Squadron throughout the Battle of Britain.

On 19th November 1940 Dunn’s flight was posted to Aldergrove, where it combined with a flight from 236 Squadron to reform 272 Squadron for anti-shipping operations.

Dunn went to 254 Squadron at Sumburgh on 11th April 1941 and on 14th July he was posted to 2 (Coastal) OTU Catfoss.

He was commissioned in June 1942 and remained at Catfoss until 4th December 1942 when he joined 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron, operating in Sunderlands from Lough Erne. On 30th October 1943 he changed to flying Catalinas, joining 190 Squadron at Sullum Voe, which became 210 Squadron in January 1944.

He was posted to RAF Chivenor on 4th April 1944 and spent his time on short attachments to various squadrons until seconded to BOAC in July 1945 and becoming a Qualified 1st Class Civil Air Navigator.

Dunn was granted a permanent commission in 1945, the first navigator to be awarded one after the war. He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College, RAF Flying College and held various staff appointments in Coastal Command before his retirement on 23rd December 1964 as a Wing Commander.

Dunn settled in Australia and became a partner in a law firm, continuing to as a consultant after retiring.

He died on 2nd March 2004.

 

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy