Battle of Britain London Monument – F/O P F McD Davies

Battle of Britain London Monument – F/O P F McD Davies Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – F/O P F McD Davies

 

Peter Frederick McDonald Davies was born on 11th August 1919 and joined the RAF on a short service commission, beginning his elementary training on 12th July 1937.

On 18th September he was posted to 2 FTS Brize Norton and after his course he joined the RAF Ferry Flight at Cardington.

From Hucknall on 28th July 1939 Davies joined 56 Squadron at North Weald and was still serving with the squadron at the start of the Battle of Britain.

On 13th August 1940 he was shot down in combat with Me109’s. His Hurricane, N2429, was set on fire and he baled out at 20,000 feet over Kent, with burns on his hands, arms and legs and minor burns to his face. This resulted in his being recategorised for non-operational flying only.

Davies went on ferry pilot duties in December 1940. In April 1941 he was posted to 29 MU High Ercall as Senior Test Pilot and, apart from a six month illness, he served as a test pilot until August 1945.

He was then sent on a Signal Officers Long War Course at RAF Cranwell, after which he held various appointments in Signals and Radar.

In 1948 Davies served as Group Movements Officer at 205 Group, Abyad, Egypt. Back in the UK in early 1951, he became CGI at the Advanced Jet Training School at Valley.

In October 1953 Davies was appointed to command the Armament Practice Squadron. His last appointment was in December 1955, with a posting to the Ministry of Supply to work on Research and Development of Flight Simulators.

Davies resigned his commission on 11th August 1958 as a Squadron Leader.

He died in 1993.

 

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy