Battle of Britain London Monument – P/O N H Corry

Battle of Britain London Monument – P/O N H Corry Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – P/O N H Corry

 

Noel Henry Corry was born in December 1918. He joined the RAFVR on 22nd February 1939 as an Airman u/t Pilot and did his elementary flying at 24 E&RFTS Sydenham, Belfast.

Called up after the outbreak of war, he was posted to 4 ITW at Bexhill-on-Sea. Corry later went to 11 FTS Shawbury on No. 17 Course, which started on 20th November 1939.

With his flying training completed, he was commissioned and posted to 5 OTU Aston Down on 8th June 1940 to convert to Blenheims.

 

Corry joined 25 Squadron at Martlesham Heath on 26th June 1940 and was serving with it until 29th January 1941, when he was posted away to the Special Duties Flight, 72 Group, initially at Northolt and later at Denham and Eastchurch.

On 19th February 1942 he joined 8 (P) AFU, training in precision night landings, then on to 2 FIS Montrose on 14th April 1942 for a flying instructors course, after which he was posted to 14(P) AFU Banff as a Flight Commander Flying Instructor, operating Oxfords.

On 14th March 1944 Corry went to 30 OTU Hixon, flying Wellingtons, to prepare for operational flying in heavy bombers. He moved to 1656 Heavy Conversion Unit, Lindholme, where he joined a crew who had lost their skipper. After two weeks at the No. 1 Lancaster Finishing School at Hemswell, the crew then joined 12 Squadron at Wickenby, Corry as a Squadron Leader and ‘A Flight Commander.

As he was on his second tour, Corry was required to do only 20 operations but his crew, on their first tour, had to complete 30. Keen to stay with them, Corry continued after his quota was up and he was posted away when it was discovered that he had done 24. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 8th December 1944).

He later went to HQ Bomber Command Air Staff, attached to HQ No. 1 Group, Bawtry, as Air Crew Safety and Rescue Officer. His final posting was to No. 1 Parachute School.

Corry was released from the RAF on 27th November 1945 as a Squadron Leader. He died on 27th March 2006.

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy