Battle of Britain London Monument – F/Lt. K H Blair

Battle of Britain London Monument – F/Lt. K H Blair Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – F/Lt. K H Blair

 

Kenneth Hughes Blair was born on 15th February 1918 at Heaton Moor, Stockport. He joined the RAF on a short service commission and began his flying training in March 1937.

On 5th June he went to 11 FTS Wittering and on 1st June 1938 he joined 85 Squadron at Debden on its reformation. He went to France with the squadron at the outbreak of war. On 10th May 1940 Blair destroyed two He111’s and probably a third. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 31st May 1940).

 

 

Above: Blair (right) with F/Lt. RHA Lee after both being awarded the DFC

 

After the squadron’s return to Debden on 22nd May, Blair was posted to 151 Squadron at Martlesham Heath. He claimed a Me110 probably destroyed on 29th July 1940, a Me109 destroyed on 5th August, a Me110 shot down and another damaged on the 18th, a He111 probably destroyed on the 24th, a Ju88 shared on the 30th and a Do17 destroyed, a Me109 probably destroyed and a Do17 damaged on the 31st. On 30th September he shared a Ju88.

Blair and Sgt. P Copeland intercepted a Do17 on a pre-dawn sortie over the East Coast on 9th November off Skegness. Although they claimed it as destroyed it managed to reach Gilze-Rijen in Holland with two of the crew wounded.

On 15th January 1941 Blair claimed a Ju88 probably destroyed. On 10th July 1941 Blair took command of 1453 Flight at Wittering, operating with Turbinlite Havocs and 151 Squadron Hurricanes. He was posted away on 4th September 1942.

In June 1943 Blair returned to operations as a Flight Commander with 25 Squadron at Church Fenton.

In October 1943 he was given command of 613 Squadron, at that time just transferred to 2 Group as a light bomber squadron with Mosquito VIs, to specialise in low-level daylight attacks on particular buildings. The first operational sortie was made by Blair on 19th December 1943.

He was awarded a Bar to the DFC (gazetted 23rd May 1944) at the end of his tour.

Blair stayed in the RAF postwar and died on 31st October 1953 from polio while serving at RAF Lindholme.

He is buried in Hatfield Cemetery outside Doncaster.

 

           

 

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy