Battle of Britain London Monument – S/Ldr. D W Bayne

Battle of Britain London Monument – S/Ldr. D W Bayne Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – S/Ldr. D W Bayne

 

David Walter Bayne was born on 17th April 1908 and attended Haileybury School. He entered the RAF College Cranwell as a Flight Cadet in September 1926.

On graduation he was granted a Permanent Commission on 15th December 1928 and posted to 12 Squadron at Andover.

On 21st January 1930 Bayne went overseas to 5 (Army Co-operation) Squadron at Quetta, India, flying Bristol Fighters. He moved to 20 (Army Co-operation) Squadron at Peshawar on 1st September 1933.

In 1935 Bayne had a flying accident and lost a leg. He returned to the UK and was classed non-effective sick at the RAF Depot Uxbridge for a long period.

On 1st July 1937 Bayne was appointed to the staff at Uxbridge and moved on to the HQ staff at Kenley on 8th August 1938. He was Squadron Leader Admin on 1st January 1939 and by 1st November 1939 he was Sector Controller at Kenley.

He was detached to No. 1 RAF Depot Uxbridge on 28th January 1940 but returned to Kenley three days later.

Although he had an artificial leg he was given the task of forming 257 Squadron at Hendon from 17th May 1940. Bayne was posted away on 22nd July 1940 to HQ Fighter Command but he had flown at least one operational sortie.

Bayne’s subsequent service is currently undocumented until 1948 when he was Military and Air Attache in Rio de Janeiro. He retired from the RAF on 29th August 1955 as a Group Captain.

He died in Dorset on 11th June 1986.

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy