Battle of Britain London Monument – F/O C C M Baker

Battle of Britain London Monument – F/O C C M Baker Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
." London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument Battle of Britain London Monument Home Contact Information     How to Contribute     Latest News     Home          

About The Monument
History of the Project
The Monument Now
Visitor Information

The Airmen

Airmens names listed by   country of origin

Airmens stories

Privacy Statement The Airmen’s Stories – F/O C C M Baker

 

Clive Conrad Mahoney Baker was born on 7th October 1919 and educated at Malvern College. He joined the RAF on a short service commission and began his elementary flying training on 29th November 1937.

Baker went to No. 1 RAF Depot Uxbridge on 19th February 1938 for a induction course after which he was then posted to 9 FTS Hullavington on 5th March.

With his training completed Baker joined 23 Squadron at Wittering on 17th September 1938. The squadron was converted from Demons to Blenheims in January 1939 and at the outbreak of war was employed on North Sea shipping fighter-escort patrols. In April 1940 the squadron went over to night-fighting.

 

 

Baker served with 23 throughout the Battle of Britain. He went with ‘B’ Flight to Ford on 12th September 1940. From 9th to 20th December he was at No. 1 Blind Approach School at Watchfield on No. 7 Course.

At the end of the year Baker was posted to 2 CFS Cranwell for an instructors course and in March 1941 he was sent to instruct at 3 FTS South Cerney as a Flight Commander.

In March 1942 Baker was posted away to the newly-formed Empire Central Flying School as a tutor. Later Baker did a Beaufighter refresher course at 54 OTU Charter Hall.

He was retained there as an instructor for a while and he then joined 25 Squadron at Church Fenton, operating Mosquitos. In September 1943 Baker was appointed A’ Flight Commander.

From June to September 1944 he attended RAF Staff College at Gerrards Cross and in October he was posted to HQ British Air Forces South East Asia as Squadron Leader Ops.

Promoted to Wing Commander in October 1944, Baker joined 224 Group which reformed as Air HQ Malaya in August 1945. He returned to the UK in November 1945.

Baker remained in the RAF postwar. He was made an OBE (gazetted 9th June 1949) and subsequently he held many flying, staff and command appointments at home and oversea until he took an early retirement on 31st July 1971 as an Air Commodore.

He was a graduate of the Staff College, Joint Services Staff College, the RAF Flying College and was an A’ category CFS instructor.

Baker died on 30th July 2005.

Battle of Britain Monument © Battle of Britain Archive 2007  –   Email: info@bbm.org.uk                    Site management by Consult-X and Altroy